Thursday, November 27, 2014
group-2010-710

Personnel
Honoring the musical memory and genius of Dr. Harry Begian

Piccolo
Vince Zentner – Freelance Musician

Flute 1
Tara Rooksby – Studio Flute Teacher
Leah Greber – Ocean Lakes High School
Amanda Rossettini – Jolliff Middle School

Flute 2

Sharon Garcia – Brandon Middle School
Carrie Swatsworth-Estes – Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Stephanie McRae – Greenbrier Middle School

Oboes
Carol Zeisler – Northside Middle School
Kelly Cartwright – U.S. Fleet Forces Band

Bassoons
Suzanne Daniel – Church Musician
Kecia Yeates – A.I.M.A. District Instructor
Allison Scheibler – Norfolk Public Schools

Eb Clarinet

Mike Oare – Great Bridge Middle School

Bb Clarinet 1

Jo Marie T. Larkin – Salem Middle School
Lee Cooper – Green Run High School
Michelle Knipple – Matthew Whaley Elementary School
Cory Thompson – Armed Forces School of Music
Katie Genovese – Navy School of Music
Lee Brooks – ODU Faculty

Bb Clarinet 2

Edward Knakal – Norfolk/VA Beach Public Schools (Ret.); Private Instructor
Bryan Wills – First Colonial High School
Mike Kirby – Hickory Middle School (Ret)
Bryan Austin – Woodside High School
Amber Ivanich – U.S. Fleet Forces Band
Adams Fei – U.S. Army TRADOC Band

Bb Clarinet 3

Beth Stone – Grafton Middle School
Peter Forman – U.S. Air Force Band (Ret) / CNU Faculty
Trent Perrin – U.S. Fleet Forces Band
Tina Hans – Hugo Owens Middle School
Alexandra "Lexi" Borza – ODU Student
Noelle Bonney – Mary Calcott Elementary School

Bass Clarinet
Jonathan Lichtenstein – Announcer, WHRO-FM
Alan Brown – Symphonicity

Alto / Contra-Bass Clarinet

Noreen Garza – U.S. Army Band (Ret)

Saxophones
Doug Earlenbaugh – Norfolk Christian Schools
Charlee Eaves – Performing Arts Academy, Salem High School
Frank Garcia – VPAA at Salem High School
Laura Paquette – Oscar Smith Middle School

Trumpets
Justin Kohmetscher – ODU Student
George Wozniak – VWS
Simon Garza – 380 Army Band
Leann Splitter – Navy School of Music
Steve Freeman – U.S. Fleet Forces Band
Andre Paquette – John Yeates Middle School
John Chenault – Hickory Middle School
Heath Losick – Symphonic Artistry

Horns
Rob Carroll – Great Bridge High School
Jonathon Twitero – Tabb Elementary School
David Enloe – Hickory High School
Nancy Johnston – Symphonicity
Christopher Wallace – U.S. Army School of Music
Wade Mirasol
Jeff Warren – Churchland High School

Trombones
Mike Hall – ODU Trombone Faculty
Martin Blount – Gildersleeve Middle School
Paul Weathers – U.S. Army Band (Ret)
Steve Pezzulich – ODU Student
Jay Larkin – Granby High School

Euphoniums
David Terray – Larkspur Middle School
Daniel Ord – Navy School of Music

Tubas
Gabe Stone – Grafton High School
Phil Becker – ODU Student
Ryan Scott – Navy School of Music
Christopher Roland – U.S. Fleet Forces Band

String Bass
Chris Beacham

Harp
Vince Zentner – Freelance Musician

Percussion
Zach Rooksby – Grassfield High School
Tim Rossettini – Tallwood High School
Lisa Hagen – Kempsville Middle School
Matthew Phillips – Hickory High School
Kate Frear – Great Bridge High School
Kevin Hall – Kecoughtan High School

Upcoming Events

Sousa Foundation's Sudler Silver Scroll Award

The Virginia Wind Symphony is honored to be a recipient of the John Philip Sousa Foundation's Sudler Silver Scroll Award!  The Sudler Silver Scroll is an international award to identify, recognize and honor those community bands that have demonstrated particularly high standards of excellence in concert activities over a period of several years, and which have played a significant and leading role in the cultural and musical environment in their respective communities.

North America's most prestigious award for community concert bands is named after Chicago real estate magnate Louis C. Sudler, a patron of the arts who founded the John Philip Sousa Foundation. The John Philip Sousa Foundation is a publicly supported, educational foundation established for the purpose of organizing, sponsoring and administering projects contributing to the excellence of bands and band music throughout the world by recognizing excellence in its many forms wherever it may be found.

For more information about the Sudler Silver Scroll award and to see a list of past winners, please see the John Philip Sousa Foundation website.

 

Save the Date

Save these dates for our upcoming concerts!

February 15, 2015 - featuring James Walker, Principle Flute, LA Philharmonic (Ret)

May 17, 2015 - featuring Patricia Venengas Ruiz, Director, Bands Sinfonica, Javeriana, Bogata, Columbia